The largest Costa Rica Information SiteCosta Rica Flag

Costa Rica Immigration

Spanish Version
Deutsche Version
Custom Search

If you fell in love with Costa Rica ...
...you most likely want to live here.

Costa Rica Paradise for Vacations business and Retirenment!

There are hundreds of good reasons why: a comfortable climate, beautiful scenery, endless opportunities, tax advantages and warm, pleasant people.

If you are a retiree or just want to escape the rat race, there are still permanent residencies available. And we are happy to help you with it.

Heavenly mountains and delightful beaches, the healthiest climate of the world, a profusion of flora and fauna like nowhere else on this planet. And on top of it all, very reasonable real estate prices. All of this make Costa Rica a true paradise. Want to know how foreigners live in Costa Rica? How they are welcomed in this nation of peace and tranquility? How they own land or a business without restrictions? Contact ARCR for a free seminar.

Get a first hand glimpse into how they settled into a new lifestyle with a tour we can organize for you. Please email or call to make arrangements. On our web-site you can find much detailed information on the Yellow Pages, Picture Pages and on the Information Pages about Traditions, Beaches and National Parks, Arts and Crafts, Learning the Language, Legal Updates, Weather, Health, Entertainment and Nightlife in Costa Rica, Flora, Fauna, Investments, History, Geography, the Indigenous People, Medicinal Herbs and Plants, Building Your Home and much more. Or maybe you want obtain residency as an investor by investing in an approved reforestation project? If that interests you, click here.

This is what you'll need to bring to Costa Rica:

  • First Name(s)
  • Last Name(s)
  • Names of your father
  • Names of your mother with her maiden name
  • or the one you mother used before she got married to your father
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Nationality
  • Marital Status
  • Nº of Passport with date of entry
  • Criminal Record (not older than 6 months)
  • Birth Certificate
  • 4 recent photos
  • Some money for fees, lawyers, etc.

    All documents must be translated, certified (legalized) by a Costa Rican Consulate in your country. Permanent residency for retirees and other people who want to get out of the active business life is still available with almost no restrictions, even though things are changing little by little. There are different kinds of residency. One category is for retirees (pensionados) who receive a monthly income of at least US$ 600.00 from abroad.

    There's also one for the retirees called rentistas. They need a monthly pension of at least US$ 1,000.00 (coming from Costa Rica or through a bank deposit). Another one is for investors with a minimum investment of US$ 200,000.00. There was a residence for investors of US$ 50,000.00 in an approved tourist project. Finally, there are company, student and refugee visas, and residency for those with Costa Rican relatives. Please call or email for a recommended attorney.

    If you are serious about immigrating to Costa Rica and if you can supply all the above mentioned documents, please have them authenticated at a Costa Rican Embassy in your Country (even if the Embassy tells you, that this is not necessary). We will put you in touch with the right people here, when you arrive in Costa Rica. Please use a contact form on any of our pages.